Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Utah

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Utah)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
James Harris - SW
Margaret Trowe - SW
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Robert F. Bennett - R
Websitewww.bennettforsenate.com
Orrin Hatch - R
Websitewww.orrinhatch.com
83
Cody Robert Judy
Joe Labonte
Websitewww.beinghumanparty.com
R. Paul Van Dam - D
Websitewww.vandamussenate.com/
Gary R. Van Horn - IA
Websitewww.VanHornForSenate.org
82
US House of Representatives
US House District 1
Compare the candidates
Rob Bishop - R
Websitewww.votebishop.com
66
Charles Johnston - CON
Jon Roesler - G
Websitewww.greenpartyofutah.org
Richard W. Soderberg
Websitewww.personalchoice.org
Steve Thompson - D
Websitewww.stevethompsonforutah.com
US House District 2
Compare the candidates
Ronald A. Amos
Websitewww.paradign-shifters.net
Patrick S. Diehl - G
Websitewww.greenpartyofutah.org
Jim Matheson - D
Websitemathesonforcongress.com
57
Jeremy Paul Petersen - CON
Websitewww.shoutliberty.com
John Swallow - R
Websitewww.johnswallow.com
US House District 3
Compare the candidates
Beau Babka - D
Chris Cannon - R
Websitewww.chriscannon.com
Jim Dexter - L
Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/UT/jim_dexter
Curtis Darrell James
Websitewww.personalchoice.org
Ronald Winfield - CON
Governor
Compare the candidates
Stoney Fonua
Websitecommunityestatecreation.wordpress.com
Gary R. Herbert - R
Websitewww.garyherbert.com
70
Jon M. Huntsman, Jr. - R
Ken Larsen - PC
Websitewww.personalchoice.org
Scott M. Matheson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.mathesonforgovernor.com/
Talea Shadowind - PC
Websitetalea.personalchoice.org/
Olene Walker - R
Utah Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
W. Andrew McCullough - L
Websitewww.andrewmccullough.org
69
Mark L. Shurtleff - R
Websiteattorneygeneral.utah.gov
60
Gregory Skordas - D
Websitewww.skordasforag.com/
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Edward T. Alter - R
Websitetreasurer.utah.gov
Jim Elwell - L
Websitewww.jimelwell.org/
Debbie Hansen - D
David J. Murtha
Websitewww.davidjosephmurtha@012webpages.com/
Mary A. Petersen - PC
Websitemary.personalchoice.org
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Auston G. Johnson, III - R
Websitewww.austonjohnsoncpa.info
Valerie S. Larsen - PC
Websitewww.personalchoice.org/
Mike Stoddard - L
Carlos Vasquez - D
WebsiteVasquezforAuditor.com
Supreme Court Justice 1
Supreme Court Justice 2
Compare the candidates
Matthew B. Durrant
Matthew B. Durrent
Supreme Court Justice 3
Utah Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
Gene Davis - D
Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=3
72
State Senator District 4
Patrice M. Arent - D
Websitepatricearent.com
61
State Senator District 5
Ed P. Mayne - D
Websitewww.edmayne.com/
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
Carlene M. Walker
Websitewww.carlenewalker.com
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
Howard A. Stephenson - R
Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=11
66
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Mark Benson Madsen - R
Websitewww.votemadsen.com
Bill Wright - R
Websitewww.billwrightforutah.com
State Senator District 14
John L. Valentine - R
Websitewww.johnvalentine.com
68
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Curtis S. Bramble - R
Websitecurtbramble.org
60
State Senator District 17
Peter C. Knudson - R
Websitevoteknudson.com
79
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Allen M. Christensen - R
Websiteallenchristensen.com
71
David L. Gladwell
State Senator District 20
Scott K. Jenkins - R
Websitewww.votejenkins.com
67
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Leonard M. Blackham
Darin G. Peterson
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
Utah House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Eli H. Anderson
Ronda Rudd Menlove - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=MENLORR
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Fred R. Hunsaker - R
Websitewww.fredhunsaker.com
Loraine T. Pace
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
R. Curt Webb - R
Websitewww.curtwebb.us
67
Scott Wyatt - R
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Brad L. Dee - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=DEEBL
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Don E. Bush
Curtis Oda - R
Websitecurtisoda.wordpress.com
64
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
J. Stuart Adams - R
Websitejstuartadams.com
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
Roger Edward Barrus - R
Websitewww.rogerbarrus.com
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Scott Daniels
Ross I. Romero - D
Websitewww.rossromero.net
45
State Representative District 26
David Litvack - D
Websitewww.davidlitvack.com
State Representative District 27
John Dougall - R
Websiteauditor.utah.gov
State Representative District 28
Rosalind J. Mcgee - D
Websitewww.rozmcgee.com/
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Janice Fisher - D
Websiterepjanicefisher.com
Brent H. Goodfellow - D
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Ty McCartney
Websitewww.tymccartney.com
Larry B. Wiley - D
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Neal B. Hendrickson - D
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HENDRNB
67
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Judy Ann Buffmire
Mark A. Wheatley - D
Websitewheatleyfordistrict35.com
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Carol Spackman Moss - D
Websitecarolmossforhouse.com
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
James A. Dunnigan - R
Websiteelectdunnigan.com
64
State Representative District 40
Patricia W. Jones - D
Websitewww.votepatjones.com
67
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Chad E. Bennion
Tim M. Cosgrove - D
Websiteelecttimcosgrove.org
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Morgan Philpot - R
Websitemorganphilpot.com
46
Mark Walker - R
Websitewww.repwalker.com
State Representative District 46
Karen W. Morgan - D
Websitewww.karenmorgan.org
65
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Lavar Christensen - R
Websitewww.lavarutahhouse.com
64
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
Merlynn T. Newbold - R
Websitewww.le.state.ut.us/asp/billsintro/RepResults.asp?Listbox3=NEWBOMT
State Representative District 51
Gregory H. Hughes - R
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
John G. Mathis - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=MATHIJG
Jack A. Seitz
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
Craig Frank - R
Websitewww.underthedome.org
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Lorie D. Fowlke - R
Websitewww.votelorie.com
Mike Thompson - R
Websiteelectmikethompson.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Katherine M. Bryson
Bradley M. Daw - R
Websitewww.braddaw.com
54
State Representative District 61
Margaret Dayton - R
Websitewww.margaretdayton.com
68
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Becky Lockhart - R
Websitewww.beckylockhart.net
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Calvin George Bird
Aaron Tilton - R
Websitewww.aarontiltion.com
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Patrick Painter - R
Websitepatrickpainterutah.com
Darin G. Peterson
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
Brad King - D
Websitebradking4rep.com
61
State Representative District 70
State Representative District 71
Brad Last - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=LASTBG
State Representative District 72
Demar "Bud" Bowman - R
Websitewww.budbowman.com
State Representative District 73
Michael E. Noel - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=NOELME
70
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Stephen H. Urquhart - R
Websitewww.steveu.com/
52
We Need Your Help