Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Utah General Election

Utah

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional judicial retention questions on the ballot you will be given at the polls. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

US House of Representatives
US House District 1
Compare the candidates
Rob Bishop - R
Websitewww.votebishop.com
66
Craig Bowden - L
WebsiteCraig4Congress.org
32
Donna M. McAleer - D
Websitewww.dmcaleer.com
51
Dwayne A. Vance - IA
Websitewww.Vance4Utah.org
50
US House District 2
Compare the candidates
Bill Barron - U
Websitewww.barron2014.com
50
Wayne L. Hill - IA
Shaun Lynn McCausland - CON
Websitewww.mrshaungoestowashington.com
63
Luz Robles - D
Websitewww.roblesforcongress.com
Chris Stewart - R
Websitestewartforutah.com
57
US House District 3
Compare the candidates
Jason Chaffetz - R
Websitewww.jasonforcongress.com
50
Ben J. Mates - U
Zack Strong - IA
Websiteindependentamericanparty.org
30
Stephen P. Tryon - U
Websitetryonforcongress.com
56
Brian Wonnacott - D
Us House District 4
Compare the candidates
Tim Aalders - IA
Websitewww.freedomsvoicemedia.com
Mia B. Love - R
Doug Owens - D
Websitevotedougowens.com
Collin Robert Simonsen - CON
Jim L. Vein - L
Websitewww.voteutah.org/candidates/us-house-4/jim-l-vein
Utah Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
W. Andrew McCullough - L
Websitewww.andrewmccullough.org
69
Gregory G. Hansen - CON
Charles Stormont - D
Sean D. Reyes - R
Websitewww.seanreyes.com
46
Leslie D. Curtis - IA
Utah State Board Of Education District 1
Compare the candidates
Terryl Warner - U
David L. Clark - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=867&Session=24
64
Utah State Board Of Education District 2
Compare the candidates
Willard Z. Maughan - U
Spencer F. Stokes - U
Utah State Board Of Education District 3
Compare the candidates
Linda B. Hansen - U
Michael G. Jensen - U
Utah State Board Of Education District 5
Compare the candidates
Laura Collier Belnap - U
Mark H. Bouchard - U
Utah State Board Of Education District 6
Compare the candidates
Brittney Cummins - U
Dan Griffths - U
Utah State Board Of Education District 9
Compare the candidates
Joylin Lincoln - U
Heather Groom - U
Websiteheathergroom.com
Joel Wright - U
Websitefacebook.com/joeldwright
Utah State Board Of Education District 14
Utah Senate
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Jacquie Nielsen - R
Websitejacquienielsencom.nationbuilder.com
Jim Dabakis - D
Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=2
State Senator District 3
Gene Davis - D
Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=3
72
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Sabrina R. Petersen - R
Jani Iwamoto - D
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Karen Mayne - D
Skylar D. Burnside - R
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Wayne A. Niederhauser - R
Websitewayneniederhauser.com
57
Kathryn C. Gustafson - D
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Michele Weeks - D
WebsiteMicheleWeeks.Com
49
Howard A. Stephenson - R
Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=11
66
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Clare Collard - D
Websiteelectclarecollard.com
Daniel W. Thatcher - R
Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=12
40
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Emmanuel D. Kepas - D
Margaret Dayton - R
Websitewww.margaretdayton.com
68
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Kirk D. Pearson - CON
Websiteconstitutionpartyofutah.com
54
Peter C. Knudson - R
Websitevoteknudson.com
79
Scott Totman - D
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Ann Millner - R
Mat Wenzel - D
Websitewww.matwenzel.com
Dwight Steffner - L
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Jerry W. Stevenson - R
Websitesenatorstevenson.com
Sherri Tatton - D
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
J. Stuart Adams - R
Websitejstuartadams.com
Kip Sayre - D
Brent Zimmerman - L
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Wayne Stevens - D
Kevin T. VanTassel - R
Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=26
State Senator District 28
Evan J. Vickers - R
Websiteevanvickers.com
63
Utah House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Lee H. Phipps - CON
Scott Sandall - R
Websiteelectscottsandall.com
Dorene Schulze-Stever - D
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
David E. Lifferth - U
Websitedavidlifferth.com
Charles Christensen - IA
State Representative District 3
Jack R. Draxler - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=DRAXLJR
State Representative District 4
Edward Hunter Redd - R
Websitewww.edredd.com
59
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
R. Curt Webb - R
Websitewww.curtwebb.us
67
Jeffrey D. Turley - D
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Jake Anderegg - R
Travis Harper - D
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Justin L. Fawson - R
Websitewww.justinfawson.com
Camille L. Neider - D
Roger S. Condie - L
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Gage Froerer - R
John H. Thompson - D
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Peterson - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=PETERJA
Steve Olsen - D
Websiteolsensl.wix.com/steveforutah
60
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Dixon M. Pitcher - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=PITCHDM
Eric D. Irvine - D
Websitewww.ericdirvine.com
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Amy Steed Morgan - D
Brad L. Dee - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=DEEBL
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Joseph Marrero - D
Mike Schultz - R
Websitewww.voteforschultz.com
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Paul Ray - R
Websitewww.paulray.org
50
Bob Buckles - D
WebsiteVoteBobBuckles.com
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Cheryl Lynn Phipps - D
Curtis Oda - R
Websitecurtisoda.wordpress.com
64
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Rich Miller - D
Brad R. Wilson - R
Websiteelectbradwilson.com
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Stephen G. Handy - R
Websitestevehandyutah.com
66
Douglas M. Sill - D
Websitewww.utahdemocrats.org/state-representative-16-douglas-sill
62
Jeffrey Ostler - CON
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Eric Last - D
Stewart E. Barlow - R
Websitevotedrbarlow.com
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Timothy D. Hawkes - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HAWKETD
Richard Bagley - D
Websitewww.richardbagley.org
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Raymond Ward - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=WARDR
Eli Cawley - IA
Daniel N. Donahoe - D
Websitewww.utahdan.com
65
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Robert G. Moultrie - CON
Websitewww.moultrieforhouse20.blogspot.com
Becky Edwards - R
Donna Taylor - D
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Rick A. Pollock - D
Douglas V. Sagers - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=SAGERD
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Marilee Roose - CON
Websitewww.marileeroose.com
54
Susan Sue Duckworth - D
William "Bill" Both - R
Websitefacebook.com/billbothforutahhousedistrict22
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Sandra Hollins - D
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HOLLIS
Kristopher M. Smith - R
Megan Clegg - L
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Rebecca Chavez-Houck - D
Websiterebeccaforhouse.com
Pedro A. Gomez - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Gordon Lund Gurr - R
Joel K. Briscoe - D
Websitewww.votebriscoe.com
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Angela Romero - D
Websitewww.angelaromero.com
Spencer Barclay - R
Websitewww.spencerbarclay.org
28
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
William A. McGee - D
Michael Stephen Kennedy - R
Websitekennedyhousecalls.com
State Representative District 28
Brian S. King - D
Websitewww.kingforrep.com
61
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Lee B. Perry - R
Websitewww.leeperryutah.com
51
Alan Yorgason - D
State Representative District 30
Fred C. Cox - R
Websitewww.fredcox4utah.com
56
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Larry B. Wiley - D
Sophia M. Dicaro - R
Websitewww.sophiadicaro.com
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Lavar Christensen - R
Websitewww.lavarutahhouse.com
64
Alain Balmanno - D
Websitewww.balmanno32.com
62
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth Muniz - D
Websitewww.lizmuniz.com
Craig Hall - R
Websitewww.votecraighall.com
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Johnny Anderson - R
Karen Kwan - D
Websitevotekarenkwan.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Wheatley - D
Websitewheatleyfordistrict35.com
Eileen Lentz - R
Websitewww.facebook.com/groups/449285528507791
John H. Schoppe - IA
Chelsea Travis - L
Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-12/chelsea-travis
31
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Patrice M. Arent - D
Websitepatricearent.com
61
Robert M. Book - R
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Carol Spackman Moss - D
Websitecarolmossforhouse.com
Ron Hilton - R
Websitewww.grassrootswhisperer.org
61
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Eric Hutchings - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HUTCHEK
Chrystal Butterfield - D
State Representative District 39
James A. Dunnigan - R
Websiteelectdunnigan.com
64
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Justin J. Miller - D
Rainer Huck - L
Jolene Kniffing - IA
Peter L. Kraus - R
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Dan McCay - R
Colleen Bliss - D
Websitewww.colleenbliss.com
67
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Kim Coleman - R
Websitewww.kimcoleman4utah42.com
Nicholas Y. Deland - D
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Diane Lewis - D
Websitedianelewiscampaign.com
Earl Tanner - R
Websitewww.tannerforhouse.com
67
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Christine Passey - D
Websitechristinepassey.com
Bruce R. Cutler - R
Websiteelectbrucecutler.org
67
Bret Black - L
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Steven Eliason - R
Websitewww.steveisinthehouse.com
Susan Marques Booth - D
Websitevotesusanhd45.com
48
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Lee Anne Walker - L
Marie H. Poulson - D
Websitemariepoulson.org
William Clayton - R
Websitenwilliamclayton.com
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Ken Ivory - R
Websitevoteivory.nationbuilder.com
54
Alena M. Balmforth - D
State Representative District 48
Keven J. Stratton - R
Websitekevenstratton.com
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Robert Spendlove - R
Websiterobertspendloveutah.com
Zach Robinson - D
Websitevotezachrobinson.com
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Gabriel Morazan - D
Rich Cunningham - R
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Kyle Waters - D
Websitekylewaters51.org
38
Gregory H. Hughes - R
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Daniel Paget - D
Websitewww.votepaget.com
43
John Knotwell - R
Websitewww.johnknotwell.com
39
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Ray L. Worthen - D
Melvin R. Brown - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=BROWNMR
79
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Glenn J. Wright - D
Kraig Powell - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=POWELK
51
State Representative District 55
Scott H. Chew - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=CHEWSH
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Kay Jeffery Christofferson - R
Websitechristofferson56.com
Mark E. Byrge, Sr. - D
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Plowman - D
Brian M. Greene - R
Websitebriangreeneld57.com
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Jon Cox - R
Gary R. Van Horn - IA
Websitewww.VanHornForSenate.org
81
State Representative District 59
Val Peterson - R
Websitewww.valpeterson.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Bradley M. Daw - R
Websitewww.braddaw.com
54
Archie A. Williams, III - D
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Robert C. Patterson - D
Websitefacebook.com/howaboutbob
59
Keith Grover - R
Websitewww.keithgrover.com
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Shirley J. Nelson - D
Jon Stanard - R
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Jason Christensen - IA
Websitejasonthepatriot.com
36
Scott Ellis Ferrin - D
Norm Thurston - R
Websitenormthurston.com
State Representative District 65
Francis D. Gibson - R
Websitevoteforfrancisgibson.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Mike McKell - R
Zachary James Lewis - D
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Scott R. Parkin - D
Websiteparkinforutah.com
Marc Roberts - R
Websitemarcroberts67.com
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Merrill Nelson - R
Websitewww.merrillnelson.com
62
Rett Rowley - IA
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Bill Labrum - R
Brad King - D
Websitebradking4rep.com
61
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Kay L. McIff - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=MCIFFKL
Kalen Jones - D
R. Glenn Stoneman - CON
WebsiteStonemanForUtah70.com
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Kenneth Roderick Anderson - D
Brad Last - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=LASTBG
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
John R. Westwood - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=WESTWJR
Barry Evan Short - L
Websiteshortforhouse.com
62
State Representative District 73
Michael E. Noel - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=NOELME
69
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
V. Lowry Snow - R
Websitewww.lowrysnow.com
Dorothy A. Engelman - D
Websitedorothyforhd74.com
67
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Cheryl Fae Hawker - D
Nihla W. Judd - IA
Websitewww.nihlajudd.weebly.com
Don L. Ipson - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=IPSONDL
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Qualifications of State Tax Commission Members
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to modify qualifications for members of the State Tax Commission?Yes___No___
Authorize the Lieutenant Governor, State Auditor, and State Treasurer each to appoint legal counsel
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to authorize the Lieutenant Governor, State Auditor, and State Treasurer each to appoint legal counsel?Yes___No___
Term of office of a person appointed to fill vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor
Shall the Utah Constitution be amendedto modify the term of office of a person appointed to fill vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor?Yes___No___
We Need Your Help