Election Contests and Ballot Measures

June 28, 2016 Utah Democratic State Primary

Utah

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US Senate Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Misty K. Snow - D
Websitewww.mistyksnow.com
Jonathan Swinton - D
Websitewww.voteswinton.com
US House of Representatives
US House District 1 Democratic Party
Peter Conover Clemens - D
Websiteclemensforcongress.com
US House District 2 Democratic Party
Charlene Albarran - D
Websitecharlenealbarran.com
US House District 3 Democratic Party
Stephen P. Tryon - U
Websitetryonforcongress.com
55
Us House District 4 Democratic Party
Doug Owens - D
Websitevotedougowens.com
Governor Democratic Party
Mike Weinholtz - D
Utah Statewide Offices
Attorney General Democratic Party
Jon V. Harper - D
Websitewww.harperutah.com
State Treasurer Democratic Party
State Auditor Democratic Party
Utah Senate
State Senator District 1 Democratic Party
Luz Escamilla - D
Websitewww.roblesforcongress.com
State Senator District 6 Democratic Party
Celina L. Milner - D
Websitecelinamilner.com
State Senator District 7 Democratic Party
Andrew Apsley - D
Websitewww.andrewapsley.com
State Senator District 8 Democratic Party
Ash Anderson - D
Websiteashandersonutah.org
State Senator District 10 Democratic Party
Daniel Paget - D
Websitewww.votepaget.com
42
State Senator District 19 Democratic Party
Deana Froerer - D
State Senator District 20 Democratic Party
State Senator District 23 Democratic Party
Steve Hartwick - D
Websitewww.votehartwick.com
34
State Senator District 27 Democratic Party
Heidi Redd - D
Websiteheidireddforutah.com
State Senator District 29 Democratic Party
Dorothy A. Engelman - D
Websitedorothyforhd74.com
67
Utah House
State Representative District 5 Democratic Party
David L. Clark - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=867&Session=24
63
State Representative District 6 Democratic Party
Donna Gibbons - D
Websitewww.donnagibbons4utah.com
58
State Representative District 7 Democratic Party
Floyd Handley - D
Websitewww.floydhandley4utah.com
State Representative District 8 Democratic Party
State Representative District 9 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Neil Hansen - D
Kathie J. Darby - D
State Representative District 10 Democratic Party
State Representative District 11 Democratic Party
Amy Steed Morgan - D
State Representative District 13 Democratic Party
Bob Buckles - D
WebsiteVoteBobBuckles.com
State Representative District 14 Democratic Party
Kathleen Villanueva - D
Websitekathleenvillanueva.wordpress.com
State Representative District 15 Democratic Party
State Representative District 16 Democratic Party
State Representative District 17 Democratic Party
State Representative District 19 Democratic Party
Kurt Weiland - D
Websitewww.weilandforhouse.com
State Representative District 20 Democratic Party
State Representative District 21 Democratic Party
Rick A. Pollock - D
State Representative District 22 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Susan Sue Duckworth - D
Trudy Turner Ellis - D
State Representative District 23 Democratic Party
Sandra Hollins - D
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HOLLIS
State Representative District 24 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Rebecca Chavez-Houck - D
Websiterebeccaforhouse.com
Darin W. Mann - D
State Representative District 25 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Joel K. Briscoe - D
Websitewww.votebriscoe.com
Deann Tilton - D
State Representative District 26 Democratic Party
Angela Romero - D
Websitewww.angelaromero.com
State Representative District 28 Democratic Party
Brian S. King - D
Websitewww.kingforrep.com
61
State Representative District 29 Democratic Party
Angela B. Urrea - D
Websiteangelaforutah.com
State Representative District 30 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Frank Bedolla - D
Websitevotefrankbedolla.com
Emily A. Wilde - D
State Representative District 31 Democratic Party
Elizabeth Weight - D
Websiteelectelizabethweight.com
State Representative District 32 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Suzanne Harrison - D
Websitevotesuzanneharrison.com
Mark Hammond - D
State Representative District 33 Democratic Party
Peter Tomala - D
Websitewww.votepetertomala.com
State Representative District 34 Democratic Party
Karen Kwan - D
Websitevotekarenkwan.com
State Representative District 35 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Corey Thomas - D
Mark A. Wheatley - D
Websitewheatleyfordistrict35.com
State Representative District 36 Democratic Party
Patrice M. Arent - D
Websitepatricearent.com
61
State Representative District 37 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Carol Spackman Moss - D
Websitecarolmossforhouse.com
Aubrey Lucas - D
State Representative District 38 Democratic Party
Charles Henderson - D
Websitevote4charles.com
State Representative District 39 Democratic Party
Paul R. Schulte - D
Websitevotepaulschulte.com
State Representative District 40 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Lynn N. Hemingway - D
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HEMINLN
Alexis Hall - D
State Representative District 41 Democratic Party
State Representative District 42 Democratic Party
State Representative District 43 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Edgar Harwood - D
Websiteharwoodforhouse.com
Scott Thorell - D
State Representative District 44 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Christine Passey - D
Websitechristinepassey.com
John Jackson - D
State Representative District 45 Democratic Party
State Representative District 46 Democratic Party
Marie H. Poulson - D
Websitemariepoulson.org
State Representative District 47 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Alena M. Balmforth - D
John Rendell - D
State Representative District 49 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Louise Edington - D
Websitelouiseedington.com
Zach Robinson - D
Websitevotezachrobinson.com
State Representative District 50 Democratic Party
State Representative District 51 Democratic Party
Kyle Waters - D
Websitekylewaters51.org
38
State Representative District 52 Democratic Party
Garr K. Smith - D
Websitewww.garrsmith.com
State Representative District 53 Democratic Party
State Representative District 54 Democratic Party
Rudi Kohler - D
Websitewww.rudikohler.org
State Representative District 55 Democratic Party
State Representative District 59 Democratic Party
Rachel Nelson - D
Websiterachelnelsonutah.com
State Representative District 60 Democratic Party
Brooke Swallow-Fenton - D
Websitebrookeswallowfenton.com
State Representative District 63 Democratic Party
Nathan Smith Jones - D
Websitenathansmithjones.com
50
State Representative District 68 Democratic Party
Cindee Beard - D
Websitewww.cindeebeard.com
State Representative District 69 Democratic Party
Brad King - D
Websitebradking4rep.com
61
State Representative District 70 Democratic Party
State Representative District 71 Democratic Party
State Representative District 73 Democratic Party
Ty Markham - D
Websitewww.TyMarkhamforUtah.org
We Need Your Help