Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Utah General Election

Utah

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests. There are also 17 additional minor party and write-in US President and Vice President candidates that will appear on ballots but we choose not to cover due to space limitations.

US President & Vice President (Utah)
Compare the candidates
Darrell Castle - CON
Scott N. Bradley - CON
Websitewww.scottbradleyforsenate.com/
Gary Johnson - L
Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
64
William F. "Bill" Weld - L
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
67
Ajamu Baraka - G
Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
Hillary Clinton - D
Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
69
Timothy M. Kaine - D
Websitewww.kaineforva.com
59
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente - I
Websitewww.rocky2016.com
Michael Steinberg
Website2016.democratic-candidates.org/Steinberg
58
Donald Trump - R
Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
71
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
58
Evan McMullin
Websitewww.evanmcmullin.com
Mindy Finn
Websitewww.evanmcmullin.com/about_mindy
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Mike Lee - R
Websitewww.leeforsenate.com
46
Misty K. Snow - D
Websitewww.mistyksnow.com
Bill Barron - U
Websitewww.barron2014.com
50
Stoney Fonua
Websitecommunityestatecreation.wordpress.com
US House of Representatives
US House District 1
Compare the candidates
Rob Bishop - R
Websitewww.votebishop.com
66
Craig Bowden - L
WebsiteCraig4Congress.org
33
Peter Conover Clemens - D
Websiteclemensforcongress.com
Chadwick H. Fairbanks, III - I
Websitewww.chadwick4utah.com
38
US House District 2
Compare the candidates
Charlene Albarran - D
Websitecharlenealbarran.com
Paul J. McCollaum, Jr. - CON
Websitewww.mccollaumforcongress.us
Chris Stewart - R
Websitestewartforutah.com
57
US House District 3
Compare the candidates
Jason Chaffetz - R
Websitewww.jasonforcongress.com
50
Stephen P. Tryon - U
Websitetryonforcongress.com
56
Us House District 4
Compare the candidates
Mia B. Love - R
Doug Owens - D
Websitevotedougowens.com
Collin Robert Simonsen - CON
Governor
Compare the candidates
Gary R. Herbert - R
Websitewww.garyherbert.com
70
Spencer J. Cox - R
Websitewww.utah.gov/ltgovernor
42
Mike Weinholtz - D
Kim Bowman - D
Websitewww.mikeforutah.com
Brian E. Kamerath - L
Websitekamerath2016.com
Barry Evan Short - L
Websiteshortforhouse.com
62
Superdell Dell Schanze - IA
Websitewww.facebook.com/SUPERDELL.SCHANZE
Gregory C. Duerden - D
Websitewww.utahdemocrats.org/state-senate-16-gregory-duerden
L. S. Brown - CON
Websitelsbrownforutahgovernor.weebly.com
Utah Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Jon V. Harper - D
Websitewww.harperutah.com
Sean D. Reyes - R
Websitewww.seanreyes.com
46
Michael W. Isbell
Websitemikeforutah2016.com
W. Andrew McCullough - L
Websitewww.andrewmccullough.org
69
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
David Damschen - R
Websitedamschenfortreasurer.com
53
Neil A. Hansen - D
Richard D. Proctor - CON
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
John Dougall - R
Websiteauditor.utah.gov
Mike Mitchell - D
Jared Green - I
Utah State Board Of Education District 4
Utah State Board Of Education District 7
Compare the candidates
Carol Barlow-Lear - U
Shelly Teuscher - U
Utah State Board Of Education District 8
Compare the candidates
Richard R. Nelson - U
Janet A. Cannon - U
Websitewww.janetacannon.com
Utah State Board Of Education District 10
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Riebe - U
Websitewww.kathleenriebedistrict10.com
Gary Thompson - U
Utah State Board Of Education District 11
Utah State Board Of Education District 12
Compare the candidates
Alisa Ellis - U
Dixie Allen
Websitewww.usoe.k12.ut.us/BOARD/Allen14.pdf
Utah State Board Of Education District 13
Compare the candidates
Scott B. Neilson - R
Websitewww.scottforboard.com
Stan Lockhart - U
Utah State Board Of Education District 15
Compare the candidates
Michelle Boulter - R
Websiteelectmichelleboulter.com
Wesley J. Christiansen - R
WebsiteWes christiansen for state School board
69
Utah Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Luz Escamilla - D
Websitewww.roblesforcongress.com
Fred C. Johnson - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Wayne A. Harper - R
Celina L. Milner - D
Websitecelinamilner.com
Jim Dexter - L
Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/UT/jim_dexter
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Andrew Apsley - D
Websitewww.andrewapsley.com
Deidre Henderson - R
Websitedeidrehenderson.com
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Ash Anderson - D
Websiteashandersonutah.org
Brian E. Shiozawa - R
Websitevoteshiozawa.com
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Lincoln Fillmore - R
Websitelincolnfillmore.com
Daniel Paget - D
Websitewww.votepaget.com
43
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Jake Anderegg - R
David E. Lifferth - U
Websitedavidlifferth.com
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Dan Hemmert - R
Websiteelecthemmert.com
Joseph Geddes Buchman - L
Websitewww.buchmanforcongress.com
Curt Crosby - U
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Curtis S. Bramble - R
Websitecurtbramble.org
60
Jason Christensen - IA
Websitejasonthepatriot.com
37
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Allen M. Christensen - R
Websiteallenchristensen.com
71
Deana Froerer - D
Michael Joseph Seguin - U
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Steve Hartwick - D
Websitewww.votehartwick.com
34
Todd Weiler - R
Websitesenate.utah.gov/senators/district23.html
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
David P. Hinkins - R
Websitesenate.utah.gov/senators/district27.html
Heidi Redd - D
Websiteheidireddforutah.com
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Dorothy A. Engelman - D
Websitedorothyforhd74.com
68
Don L. Ipson - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=IPSONDL
Utah House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Scott Sandall - R
Websiteelectscottsandall.com
Sherry Phipps - CON
State Representative District 2
Jefferson Moss
Websitejefferson4utah.com
State Representative District 3
Val K. Potter - R
Websitewww.votevalpotter.com
State Representative District 4
Edward Hunter Redd - R
Websitewww.edredd.com
59
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
David L. Clark - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=867&Session=24
64
R. Curt Webb - R
Websitewww.curtwebb.us
67
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Donna Gibbons - D
Websitewww.donnagibbons4utah.com
59
Cory Maloy - R
Websitewww.corymaloy.com
Aaron A. Davis - L
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Floyd Handley - D
Websitewww.floydhandley4utah.com
Justin L. Fawson - R
Websitewww.justinfawson.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Matthew D. Frandsen - D
Gage Froerer - R
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Kathie J. Darby - D
Jeremy Peterson - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=PETERJA
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Jesus "Jesse" Garcia - D
Dixon M. Pitcher - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=PITCHDM
Derryck Gordon - L
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Kelly B. Miles - R
Amy Steed Morgan - D
State Representative District 12
Mike Schultz - R
Websitewww.voteforschultz.com
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Bob Buckles - D
WebsiteVoteBobBuckles.com
Paul Ray - R
Websitewww.paulray.org
50
State Representative District 14
Karianne Lisonbee - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Rich Miller - D
Brad R. Wilson - R
Websiteelectbradwilson.com
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Stephen G. Handy - R
Websitestevehandyutah.com
66
Tiffany Kopp - D
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Stewart E. Barlow - R
Websitevotedrbarlow.com
Christine Stenquist - D
State Representative District 18
Timothy D. Hawkes - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HAWKETD
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Raymond Ward - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=WARDR
Kurt Weiland - D
Websitewww.weilandforhouse.com
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Rick A. Pollock - D
Douglas V. Sagers - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=SAGERD
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Susan Sue Duckworth - D
Jamie White - R
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Scott A. Hawkins - R
Sandra Hollins - D
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HOLLIS
State Representative District 24
Rebecca Chavez-Houck - D
Websiterebeccaforhouse.com
State Representative District 25
Joel K. Briscoe - D
Websitewww.votebriscoe.com
State Representative District 26
Angela Romero - D
Websitewww.angelaromero.com
State Representative District 27
Michael Stephen Kennedy - R
Websitekennedyhousecalls.com
State Representative District 28
Brian S. King - D
Websitewww.kingforrep.com
61
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Lee B. Perry - R
Websitewww.leeperryutah.com
51
Angela B. Urrea - D
Websiteangelaforutah.com
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Frank Bedolla - D
Websitevotefrankbedolla.com
Mike Winder - R
Websitewww.mikewinder.com
41
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Sophia M. Dicaro - R
Websitewww.sophiadicaro.com
Elizabeth Weight - D
Websiteelectelizabethweight.com
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Lavar Christensen - R
Websitewww.lavarutahhouse.com
64
Suzanne Harrison - D
Websitevotesuzanneharrison.com
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Craig Hall - R
Websitewww.votecraighall.com
Peter Tomala - D
Websitewww.votepetertomala.com
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Macade Jensen - R
Karen Kwan - D
Websitevotekarenkwan.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Patricia Phaklides - R
Websitefacebook.com/nomorefreegovrides
Mark A. Wheatley - D
Websitewheatleyfordistrict35.com
Chelsea Travis - L
Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-12/chelsea-travis
31
State Representative District 36
Patrice M. Arent - D
Websitepatricearent.com
61
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Kris Kimball - R
Carol Spackman Moss - D
Websitecarolmossforhouse.com
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Charles Henderson - D
Websitevote4charles.com
Eric Hutchings - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HUTCHEK
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
James A. Dunnigan - R
Websiteelectdunnigan.com
64
Paul R. Schulte - D
Websitevotepaulschulte.com
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Joseph F. Breault - R
Websitejosephbreault.nationbuilder.com
Lynn N. Hemingway - D
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HEMINLN
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Chad S. Harrington - D
Dan McCay - R
State Representative District 42
Kim Coleman - R
Websitewww.kimcoleman4utah42.com
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Adam Gardiner - R
Websitewww.voteadamgardiner.com
Edgar Harwood - D
Websiteharwoodforhouse.com
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Bruce R. Cutler - R
Websiteelectbrucecutler.org
67
Christine Passey - D
Websitechristinepassey.com
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Nikki Cunard - D
Steven Eliason - R
Websitewww.steveisinthehouse.com
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Marie H. Poulson - D
Websitemariepoulson.org
Lee Anne Walker - L
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Ken Ivory - R
Websitevoteivory.nationbuilder.com
54
John Rendell - D
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Keven J. Stratton - R
Websitekevenstratton.com
Clinton Rhinehart - IA
Websitewww.rinehartforoffice.info
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Robert Spendlove - R
Websiterobertspendloveutah.com
Zach Robinson - D
Websitevotezachrobinson.com
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Susan Pulsipher - R
Websitesusanpulsipher.com
Patty Rich - D
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Gregory H. Hughes - R
Kyle Waters - D
Websitekylewaters51.org
38
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
John Knotwell - R
Websitewww.johnknotwell.com
39
Garr K. Smith - D
Websitewww.garrsmith.com
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Cole R. Capener - D
Logan Wilde - R
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Rudi Kohler - D
Websitewww.rudikohler.org
Tim Quinn - R
Websitewww.quinnhouse54.com
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Scott H. Chew - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=CHEWSH
Wayne Stevens - D
State Representative District 56
Kay Jeffery Christofferson - R
Websitechristofferson56.com
State Representative District 57
Brian M. Greene - R
Websitebriangreeneld57.com
State Representative District 58
Derrin R. Owens - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=OWENSD
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Rachel Nelson - D
Websiterachelnelsonutah.com
Val Peterson - R
Websitewww.valpeterson.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Bradley M. Daw - R
Websitewww.braddaw.com
54
Brooke Swallow-Fenton - D
Websitebrookeswallowfenton.com
Tommy Williams - IA
State Representative District 61
Keith Grover - R
Websitewww.keithgrover.com
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Nathan Smith Jones - D
Websitenathansmithjones.com
50
Dean Sanpei - R
State Representative District 64
Norm Thurston - R
Websitenormthurston.com
State Representative District 65
Francis D. Gibson - R
Websitevoteforfrancisgibson.com
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
Marc Roberts - R
Websitemarcroberts67.com
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Cindee Beard - D
Websitewww.cindeebeard.com
Merrill Nelson - R
Websitewww.merrillnelson.com
62
Kirk D. Pearson - CON
Websiteconstitutionpartyofutah.com
54
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Brad King - D
Websitebradking4rep.com
61
Christine F. Watkins - R
Websitevoteforwatkins.com
67
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Carl R. Albrecht - R
William J. Groff - D
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Chuck Goode - D
Brad Last - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=LASTBG
State Representative District 72
John R. Westwood - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=WESTWJR
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Ty Markham - D
Websitewww.TyMarkhamforUtah.org
Michael E. Noel - R
Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=NOELME
70
State Representative District 74
V. Lowry Snow - R
Websitewww.lowrysnow.com
State Representative District 75
Walt Brooks - R
Websitewww.waltbrooks.com
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Constitutional Amendment A
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to make a technical wording change in the oath of office that elected and appointed officers are required to take?
Constitutional Amendment B
Shall State School Fund provisions of the Utah Constitution be amended to:-modify the description of what can be distributed from the State School Fund from "interest and dividends" to "earnings";-limit annual distributions from the State School Fund to 4% of the Fund; and-modify the standard governing how the state is required to invest money in the Fund.
Constitutional Amendment C
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to allow a property tax exemption for tangible personal property that is leased by the state or by a county, city, town, school district, or other political subdivision of the state?
We Need Your Help